Warning: fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0 in /home/technoli/public_html/system/library/cache/file.php on line 32Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/technoli/public_html/system/framework.php:42) in /home/technoli/public_html/catalog/controller/startup/startup.php on line 154Warning: fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0 in /home/technoli/public_html/system/library/cache/file.php on line 32 Privacy Policy UA-69723767-2

Privacy Policy

Top Categories

Summer Ready Kitchen!

Refrigerators

Water Purifiers

Juicer Mixer Grinders

Hand Blenders

Water Bottles

Ice Trays

Food Processors

Summer Ready Homes!

Air Coolers

Air Conditioners

Inverters & Stabilizers

Summer Furnishing

AC Comforters

Curtains

Cotton Bedsheets

Deals of the Day

Featured Stores

Wedding Gifting Store

Fitness Store

Renovate your Bathroom

DIY Store

Brands In Focus

Mufti

Spykar

Adidas

Nike

Titan

Carlton London

Bestsellers | Weekly

Best of Mobiles

Mobile Phones

Smartphones

Feature Phones

Mobile Cases & Covers

Printed Back Covers

Flip Covers

Plain Back Covers

View All

Top Brands

Micromax

Oppo

Xolo

Apple

Refurbished Mobiles

Tablets

Samsung

Micromax

iBall

View All

Mobile Accessories

Batteries

Screen Guards

Cables & Chargers

Insurance & Warranty

Selfie Sticks

Bluetooth Devices

View All

Power Banks

Mi

Intex

Syska

Motorola

Ambrane

View All

Wearables & Smartwatches

Memory Cards

Popular Smartphones

Lenovo Z2 plus

Micromax Spark Video

XOLO ERA 1X PRO

Samsung Galaxy J7 Prime

Oppo F3

K6 Power

Vivo V5s Perfect Selfie

Samsung J7 Max 32GB

Xolo Era 2x

Swipe Elite Note

Panasonic Eluga Note

Google Pixel

Motorola MOTO C

Coolpad NOTE 3S 32GB

View All

Popular Tablets

iBall Slide Snap 4G2

Micromax Canvas P70221

Swipe Slice 3G

Popular Accessories

Mi 20000 mAh

Intex Fitrist Pulzz

Televisions

Top Selling TVs

Full HD TVs

Smart TVs

Ultra HD TVs

DTH Services

Streaming Media Players

Speakers

Home Audio Systems

Bluetooth Speakers

2.1 & 2.0 Speakers

Headphone & Earphones

Headphones

Earphones

Headsets with mic

Audio & Video

iPods & MP3 Players

DVD & Blu-ray Players

Projectors

Audio & Video Accessories

All Large Appliances

Air Conditioners

Split ACs

Window ACs

Coolers

Fans

Refrigerators

Single Door

Double Door

Multi Door

Inverters & Stabilizers

Washing Machines

Semi-Automatic Top Load

Fully Automatic Top Load

Front Load

Office Equipment

Note Counters

Barcode Scanners

Small Appliances

Microwaves & OTG

Air Purifiers

Vacuum Cleaners

Irons

Landline Phones

Home Security Systems

Sewing Machines

Grooming Appliances

Trimmers

Shavers

Hair Dryers

Hair Straighteners

Hair Curlers & More

Cameras & Accessories

DSLRs

Camera Accessories

Camera Lenses

Action Cameras

Binoculars and Telescopes

Digital Cameras

Laptops

2 in 1 Laptops

MacBooks

Notebooks

New HP Launches

New Lenovo Launches

View All

Printers & Inks

Printers

Scanners

Inks & Toners

View All

Storage

External Hard Drives

Memory cards

Pen Drives

View All

Routers & Data Cards

LAN Routers

Dongles

Office Equipment

Note Counters

Barcode Scanners

Top Laptop Brands

HP

Dell

Lenovo

Apple

Acer

Asus

Computer Accessories

Keyboards

Mouse

Webcams

Laptop Skins

Cooling Pads

Extension Cords

Warranty Insurance

View All

Desktops

All in One

Mini Desktop

Tower Desktop

Assembled Desktops

View All

Gaming

Gaming Consoles

Gaming Accessories

Gaming Titles

View All

Computer Components

CPU

Motherboard

RAM

Graphic Card

Internal Hard Drive

UPS

View All

Software

Antivirus

Operating System

Office

View All

Monitors

Full HD

HD

Wide XGA

View All

Kitchen Appliances

Juicer Mixer Grinders

Water Purifiers

Gas Stoves & Hobs

Chimneys

Induction Cooktops

Kettles & Coffee Makers

Choppers & Blenders

Sandwich Makers

Roti Makers

Electric Cookers

Air Fryers

View All

Kitchenware

Cookware & Bakeware

Kitchen Storage

Dining & Serving

Kitchen Tools

Pressure Cookers

Water Bottles

Tea & Coffeeware

Bar Accessories

View All

Home Furnishing

Bed Linen

Bath Linen

Blankets & Quilts

Curtains & Accessories

Mattresses

View All

Furniture

Living Room

Bedroom

Dining Sets & Bar Units

Chairs

Storage & Display

Bean Bags

Tables & Desks

View All

Home Décor

Lighting Fixtures

Wall Decor

Gifts & Decor

Religion & Spirituality

LED Bulbs

View All

Home Improvement

Home Cleaning

Home Utility

Plants & Gardening

View All

Tools & Hardware

Power & Hand Tools

Bathroom Accessories

Electrical

Taps & Showers

Safes Lock & Door Fitting

Sanitaryware

View All

Pet Supplies

Dog Supplies

Cat Supplies

Aquatic Supplies

View All

Hotel & Catering

Household Essentials

Footwear

Sports Shoes

Casual Shoes

Sandals & Floaters

Formal Shoes

Loafers

Slippers

Sneakers

Running Shoes

Boots

Ethnic Footwear

Socks

View All

Bags & Luggage

Backpacks

Laptop Bags

Hiking Bags

Luggage & Suitcases

International Luggage

Travel Accessories

Office Bags

View All

Clothing

T-Shirts & Polos

Jeans

Shirts

Trousers & Chinos

Shorts & 3/4th

Kurta, Pyjama & Sherwanis

Sportswear

Innerwear & Sleepwear

Trackpants & Tracksuits

Sweaters

Sweatshirts

Rainwear

Thermals

Suits & Blazers

Suitings & Shirtings

Jackets

View All

Men's Grooming

Shaving Creams & Gels

View All

Eyewear

Sunglasses

Watches

Luxury Watches

Trendy Watches

Watch Gift Sets

View All

Accessories

Wallets

Belts

Jewellery & Cufflinks

Hats & Caps

Gift Sets

Neckties & Cravats

Card Holders

Keychains

Suspenders

View All

Fragrances

Perfumes

Deodorants

Attars

View All

Ethnic Wear

Sarees

Dress Material

Kurtis

Saree Combo

Lehengas

Salwars & Churidars

Designer Sarees

Stitched Suits

View All

Footwear

Flats & Sandals

Heels

Sports Shoes

Wedges

Casual Shoes

Ballerinas

Slippers & Flip Flops

Ethnic Footwear

Boots

View All

Western Wear

Tops & Tunics

Dresses

Tees & Polo

Jeans & Jeggings

Shirts

Pants & Capris

Palazzos

Innerwear

Sportswear

View All

Handbags & Clutches

Handbags

Wallets

Utility bags

Backpacks

Watches

Titan

Fastrack

Maxima

Guess

View All

Eyewear

Sunglasses

Spectacle Frames

Contact Lenses

Perfumes & Fragrances

Perfume

Deodorants

Fashion Jewellery

Necklaces & Sets

Earrings

Bangles & Bracelets

Pendants & Sets

Precious Jewellery

Rings

Earrings

Silver Jewellery

Gold Coins & Bars

Fashion Accessories

Toys

Ride On & Scooters

Electronic Toys

Soft Toys

Educational Toys

Outdoor & Sports

Musical Toys

Action Toys & Figures

View All

Prams & Baby Gear

Baby Walkers

Baby Bouncers

View All

Bicycles & Tricycles

School Bags

Stationery

Stationery Supplies

Calculators

Pens & Markers

Art & Craft Supplies

School supplies

View All

Kids' Clothing

Girls' Clothing

Frocks, Dresses

Tops, Tees & Shirts

Lehengas, Cholis & Sarees

Tops & Bottom Sets

Shorts & Capris

Boys' Clothing

T-shirts

Kurtas, Pyjamas & Dhotis

Shorts & Three-Fourths

Shirts

Top & Bottom Sets

Baby Clothing

Shirts, T-Shirts & Tops

Frocks, Dresses & Skirts

Rompers & Body Suits

New Arrivals

Baby Care

Diapers & Potty Training

Bath, Skin & Health care

Baby Bedding

Baby Safety Products

Baby Food

Kids' Footwear

Boys Footwear

Girls Footwear

Baby Footwear

Watches

Boys Watches

Girls Watches

Eyewear

Accessories

WWE Toys Collection

Barbie & Fisher Price

Shopping List

Beauty

Face

Eyes

Lips

Nails

Makeup Palettes

Brushes & Applicators

Personal Care & Grooming

Skin Care

Hair Care

Bath & Shower

Oral Care

Men's Grooming

Feminine Hygiene

Waxing & Hair Removal

Deodorants & Roll-ons

Food and Gourmet

Tea, Coffee & Beverages

Noodles, Soups & Pastas

Biscuits

Breakfast Foods

Ready To Cook & Eat

Sauces & Dressings

Baking Essentials

Chocolates & Candies

Staples, Oils & Spices

Dry Fruits & Gifts Boxes

Nutrition & Supplements

Proteins

Weight Gainers

Pre Workout

Post Workout

Shakers

Meal Replacements

Health Drinks

Vitamins & Minerals

Health Monitoring Devices

BP Monitors

Diabetic Care

Weighing Scales

Body Fat Analysers

Respiratory & Heart Care

Thermometers

General Wellness

Massagers & Pain Relief

Sexual Wellness

Mobility Rehabilitation

First Aid

Nicotine Gums

Diagnostic Kits

Baby Care

Diapers & Potty Training

Bath, Skin & Health care

Baby Food

Household Essentials

Detergents & Fabric Care

House & Kitchen Cleaners

Repellents

Air Fresheners

Sports & Fitness

Get Fit At Home

Home Gym

Dumbbells

Treadmills

Abdominal Exercisers

Exercise Bikes

Yoga Mats

Exercise Benches

Weighing Scales

View All

Get Ready For Gym

Men's Active Wear

Women's Active Wear

Sports Footwear

Fitness Gadgets

Sippers

Gym Gloves

Gym Membership

Sports Nutrition

Gym Bags

Sports

Cycling

Badminton

Cricket

Football

Swimming

Skating

Running

Boxing

View All

Travel & Outdoor

Hiking Tents

Knives & Tools

Sleeping Bags

Backpacks

Hiking Bags

Luggage & Suitcases

Travel Accessories

Fishing Rods

View All

Leisure Sports

Carrom

Chess

Billiards & Pool

Poker Sets

Darts

View All

Top Brands

Hero

Cosco

Headly

Nivia

Yonex

Automotive Accessories

Car & Vehicle Electronics

Car Stereos & Monitors

Car Speakers & Tweeters

Subwoofers & Bass Tubes

Bluetooth Devices

Car GPS Navigation

View All

Car Audio Finder

Car Accessories

Car Body Covers

Car Mobile Chargers

Car Vacuum Cleaners

Car Mobile Holders

Car Foot Mats

Tyre Inflators

View All

Car Fresheners

Air Purifiers & Ionizers

Biker Gear & Accessories

Bike Body Covers

Biker Accessories

Biker Protective Gear

Biker Apparel

Biker Raincoats

Helmets & Accessories

Full Face Helmets

Open Face Helmets

Flip Up Helmets

Helmet Accessories

Parts & Spares

Brake Parts

Horns

Filters

Lighting

Clutch & Transmission

Body & Exhaust Parts

External Parts

Tyres & Alloys

Car Tyres

Bike Tyres

Motorbike Batteries

Top Brands

DATSUN

Sony

Pioneer

JBL

Blaupunkt

Open Box Products

Mobiles

Audio Accessories

Refurbished Products

Mobiles

Certified Used Products

Mobiles

Shop By Price

0-5000

5000-10000

10000-15000

15000-20000

>20000

Shop By Brands

Motorola

OnePlus

Apple

Xiaomi

Lenovo

Fresh Arrivals

Shop By Feature

3G & Above RAM

2G RAM

4G/LTE Phones

View All Books

Top Picks

Banking Exams

Special Combo Packs

Author in Focus: Amish

New Release:Arundhati Roy

Olympiads Preparation

Competitive Exam Store

Browse by genre

School Texts

Competitive Exams

Academic & Professional

Children & Young Adults

Non-Fiction

Literature & Fiction

Self Help

Reference

Online Education

Courses under Rs 99

Harvard Certified Courses

School Learning Online

Online Test Preparation

Musical Instruments

Guitars

Keyboards

Studio Essentials

Drums

Guitar Accessories

Keyboard Accessories

Indian Instruments

Tabla

Harmonium

Digital Instruments

Flutes

PA & Stage

Dj Equipment

Effects

Amplifiers

Other Instruments

Karaoke

Mouth Organs

Hobbies New

E-Gift Cards

Cleartrip

Woohoo

MakeMyTrip

Shoppers Stop

Big Bazaar

Physical Gift Cards

Digital Subscriptions

Movies & TV Shows

Bollywood Movies

Hollywood Movies

Indian Music

TV Shows

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND TECHNO LIFE (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE I ACCEPT TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND TECHNO LIFE FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO TECHNO LIFE AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by TECHNO LIFE as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

TECHNO LIFE and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, "TECHNO LIFE") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on TECHNO LIFE's websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") on the Website and otherwise doing business with TECHNO LIFE. "Associate Companies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.
The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of TECHNO LIFE and the terms "You" /"Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective TECHNO LIFE entity whose Website You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective TECHNO LIFE entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

TECHNO LIFE has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with:

·         The type of data or information that You share with or provide to TECHNO LIFE and that TECHNO LIFE collects from You;

·         The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;

·         TECHNO LIFE's information security practices and policies; and

·         TECHNO LIFE's policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

·         Information collected and storage of such Information:
The "Information" (which shall also include data) provided by You to TECHNO LIFE or collected from You by TECHNO LIFE may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

·         Personal Information:
Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

·         Your user name along with Your password,

·         Your name,

·         Your address,

·         Your telephone number,

·         Your e-mail address or other contact information,

·         Your date of birth,

·         Your gender,

·         Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),

·         Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,

·         Internet Protocol address,

·         Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;

·         Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any TECHNO LIFE entity,

·         Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:

·         registering as a user on the Website,

·         registering as a seller on the Website,

·         availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with TECHNO LIFE's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or

·         otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any TECHNO LIFE entity. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any TECHNO LIFE entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing TECHNO LIFE to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

·         Non-Personal Information:
TECHNO LIFE may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist TECHNO LIFE to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:

·         Your geographic location,

·         details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,

·         the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),

·         the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,

·         The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. TECHNO LIFE may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

·         Ads: TECHNO LIFE may use third-party service providers to serve ads on TECHNO LIFE's behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

You hereby represent to TECHNO LIFE that:

·         the Information you provide to TECHNO LIFE from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to TECHNO LIFE.

·         Your providing the Information to TECHNO LIFE and TECHNO LIFE's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

·         TECHNO LIFE and each of TECHNO LIFE entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to TECHNO LIFE. You shall indemnify and hold harmless TECHNO LIFE and each of TECHNO LIFE entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

·         Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

·         Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information TECHNO LIFE collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of TECHNO LIFE entities and shall include the following:

·         to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of TECHNO LIFE entities;

·         to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website;

·         to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from TECHNO LIFE;

·         to send You important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

·         to send You surveys and marketing communications that TECHNO LIFE believes may be of interest to You;

·         to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

·         to help You address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

·         if You purchase any product or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

·         for proper administering of the Website;

·         to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

·         to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

·         to provide value added services such as Single Sign On. Single Sign On shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;

·         to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by TECHNO LIFE or third party service providers and business associates

·         to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments

·         to conducting academic research and surveys

·         to protect the integrity of the Website;

·         to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;

·         to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

·         to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

·         to implement information security practices;

·         to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

·         to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,

·         to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

·         to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by TECHNO LIFE;

·         to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of TECHNO LIFE (as further described in paragraph 8 of the Privacy Policy). [Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")] You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the TECHNO LIFE entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

Sharing and disclosure of Your Information

You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that TECHNO LIFE may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various TECHNO LIFE entities and to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by TECHNO LIFE under applicable law.

You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when TECHNO LIFE transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, TECHNO LIFE will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

TECHNO LIFE may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by TECHNO LIFE, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, We use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on TECHNO LIFE. When You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, We may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

TECHNO LIFE may also share Personal Information if TECHNO LIFE believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

Links to third party websites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, TECHNO LIFE unless expressly specified on the Website.

TECHNO LIFE is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, TECHNO LIFE does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does TECHNO LIFE control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by TECHNO LIFE of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

Security & Retention

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. TECHNO LIFE strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, TECHNO LIFE adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where TECHNO LIFE stores Your Personal Information. Each of the TECHNO LIFE entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all TECHNO LIFE entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

TECHNO LIFE may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, TECHNO LIFE is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. TECHNO LIFE is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, TECHNO LIFE shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of TECHNO LIFE and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of TECHNO LIFE), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit TECHNO LIFE to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective TECHNO LIFE entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by TECHNO LIFE entities nor shall contact any of TECHNO LIFE entities. Further, TECHNO LIFE may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or TECHNO LIFE may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that TECHNO LIFE would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

TECHNO LIFE may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such TECHNO LIFE entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of TECHNO LIFE entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

·         is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of TECHNO LIFE policies and practices with respective to the Information;

·         provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;

·         provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;

·         provides for disclosure of Information; and

·         provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.